District council elections

District council election results for Thursday 4 May

Declaration of Results - District Election 2023 (ZIP Archive, 0.34 Mb)

Overall turnout: 32%

Appleby

  • Richard Blunt (Con) - 457 (ELECTED)
  • Rita Bradbury (Lib Dem) - 96
  • Jennifer Sawyer (Lab) - 194

Turnout: 37%

Ashby Castle

  • Carl Benfield (Green) - 397
  • Alan Clark (Lab) - 137
  • Kenny Horn (Con) - 523 (ELECTED)

Turnout: 45%

Ashby Holywell 

  • Roger Bayliss (Con) - 351
  • Yorick Lynch (Lib Dem) - 57
  • Avril Wilson (Lab) - 439 (ELECTED)

Turnout: 34%

Ashby Ivanhoe 

  • Elisabeth Bray (Green) - 66
  • Martin Cooper (Lib Dem) - 152
  • Gill Hoult (Con) - 302
  • Elizabeth Parle (Lab) - 426 (ELECTED)

Turnout: 37%

Ashby Money Hill 

  • Murrae Blair-Park (Lab) - 392 (ELECTED)
  • Gareth Bott (Reform UK) - 42
  • Dan Harrison (Con) - 340

Turnout: 34%

Ashby Willesley 

  • David Bigby (Lab) - 456 (ELECTED)
  • John Deakin (Con) - 316

Turnout: 38%

Ashby Woulds

  • John Bridges (Con) - 221
  • Mark Burton (Lib Dem) - 57
  • Doug Cooper (Lab) - 327 (ELECTED)

Turnout: 27%

Bardon 

  • Morgan Burke (Lib Dem) - 246 (ELECTED)
  • Paul Congiu (Lab) - 178
  • Leon Spence (Con) - 159

Turnout: 26%

Blackfordby 

  • Michelle Holdcroft (Lab) - 332
  • Rebecca Sargent (Lib Dem) - 55
  • Andrew Woodman (Con) - 422 (ELECTED)

Turnout: 33%

Broom Leys 

  • Anne Donegan (Lab) - 184
  • Claire Gillard (Con) - 286
  • Lee Windram (Lib Dem) - 290 (ELECTED)

Turnout: 38%

Castle Donington Castle 

  • Laurie Andrade (Lab) - 135
  • Geraint Jones (Con) - 135
  • Stephanie Mee (Green) - 34
  • Tony Saffell (Ind) - 254 (ELECTED)
  • Sheila Wyatt (Lib Dem) - 25

Turnout: 28%

Castle Donington Central 

  • Rachel Canny (Ind) - 440 (ELECTED)
  • Jim Hoult (Con) - 114
  • Orest Mulka (Lab) - 98

Turnout: 35%

Castle Donington Park 

  • Alison Morley (Lab) - 189 (ELECTED)
  • Mark Rogers (Ind) - 144
  • Roisin Spence (Con) - 134

Turnout: 24%

Castle Rock 

  • Olivia Andrade (Lab) - 125
  • Kirat Sandhu (Con) - 265
  • Michael Wyatt (Lib Dem) - 346 (ELECTED)

Turnout: 34%

Coalville East

  • Marie French (Lib Dem) - 229 (ELECTED)
  • Carissma Griffiths (Lab) - 201
  • Clare Watson-Spence (Con) - 193

Turnout: 31%

Coalville West 

  • Amanda Briers (Lib Dem) - 69
  • William Evans (Con) - 77
  • Zoe Howard (Ind) - 60
  • John Legrys (Lab) - 212 (ELECTED)

Turnout: 22%

Daleacre Hill 

  • Carol Sewell (Lab) - 328 (ELECTED)
  • Paul Turner (Green) - 68
  • Daniel Walton (Con) - 144

Turnout: 29%

Ellistown and Battleflat

  • Aisha Ali (Lab) - 156
  • Keith Merrie (Con) - 282 (ELECTED)
  • Angela Windram (Lib Dem) - 76

Turnout: 25%

Greenhill 

  • Ronnie Adams (Lab) - 163
  • Paula Purver (Con) - 96
  • Jake Windram (Lib Dem) - 221 (ELECTED)

Turnout: 23%

Hermitage

  • Anthony Barker (Lab) - 262 (ELECTED)
  • Stuart Gillard (Con) - 175
  • Moira Lynch (Lib Dem) - 59
  • Graham Partner (Ind) - 94

Turnout: 32%

Holly Hayes 

  • Leah Furborough (Lib Dem) - 59
  • Tony Gillard (Con) - 325 (ELECTED)
  • Ian Hurst (Lab) - 255

Turnout: 33%

Hugglescote St John's

  • Dean Briers (Lib Dem) - 50
  • Russell Johnson (Ind) - 256 (ELECTED)
  • Nathan Keightley (Lab) - 247
  • Kevin Morrell (Con) - 195

Turnout: 28%

Hugglescote St Mary's 

  • Anthony Barney (Lib Dem) - 39
  • Terri Eynon (Lab) - 342 (ELECTED)
  • Craig Smith (Con) - 270
  • Gaynor Watts (Reform UK) - 71

Turnout: 32%

Ibstock East 

  • Diane Reed-Barney (Lib Dem) - 59
  • Jenny Simmons (Con) - 228 (ELECTED)
  • Joe Wood (Lab) - 198

Turnout: 26%

Ibstock West 

  • George Bradbury (Lib Dem) - 79
  • John Clarke (Con) - 244
  • Simon Lambeth (Lab) - 252 (ELECTED)

Turnout: 25%

Kegworth 

  • David Fletcher (Lib Dem) - 27
  • Bertie Harrison-Rushton (Con) - 154
  • John Saunders (Lab) - 160
  • Ray Sutton (Ind) - 283 (ELECTED)

Turnout: 36%

Long Whatton and Diseworth 

  • Bob Haskins (Lab) - 305
  • Nick Rushton (Con) - 563 (ELECTED)
  • Nicole Windram (Lib Dem) - 69

Turnout: 44%

Measham North 

  • Paul Lees (Con) - 388 (ELECTED)
  • Richard Moore (Lab) - 304

Turnout: 33%

Measham South 

  • John Coxon (Con) - 187
  • Sean Sheahan (Lab) - 319 (ELECTED)

Turnout: 25%

Oakthorpe and Donisthorpe

  • Mike Ball (Con) - 336 (ELECTED)
  • Damilola Ojuri (Lab) - 224
  • Susan Thorley (Lib Dem) - 69

Turnout: 29%

Ravenstone and Packington 

  • Paris Holliday (Lib Dem) - 153
  • Thomas Legrys (Lab) - 253
  • Nigel Smith (Con) - 511 (ELECTED)

Turnout: 37%

Sence Valley 

  • Virge Richichi (Con) - 275
  • Guy Rogers (Lab) - 338 (ELECTED)
  • Peggy Wyatt (Lib Dem) - 53

Turnout: 29%

Snibston North 

  • Elliott Allman (Con) - 157
  • Arthur Geary (Lab) - 210 (ELECTED)
  • David Wyatt (Lib Dem) - 119

Turnout: 24%

Snibston South 

  • Brian Beggan (Con) - 76
  • Paul Holliday (Lib Dem) - 133
  • June Page (Lab) - 225 (ELECTED)

Turnout: 23%

Thornborough 

  • Louise Gillard (Con) - 309
  • Peter Moult (Lab) - 363 (ELECTED)
  • John Smith (Ind) - 114

Turnout: 40%

Thringstone 

  • Joseph Boam (Con) - 226
  • Dave Everitt (Lab) - 289 (ELECTED)
  • Alan Turner (Lib Dem) - 35

Turnout: 27%

Valley 

  • Russell Boam (Con) - 419 (ELECTED)
  • Ian Maskery (Lab) - 193
  • Paul Tyler (Lib Dem) - 151

Turnout: 34%

Worthington and Breedon 

  • Danielle Lycett (Lib Dem) - 144
  • Ray Morris (Con) - 489 (ELECTED)
  • Gregory Parle (Lab) - 207

Turnout: 34%

Parish and town council elections (contested)

Parish and town council election results for Thursday 4 May

Parish - Declaration of Results 2023 (ZIP Archive, 0.12 Mb)

Overall turnout: 36%

Ashby de la Zouch - Blackfordby ward 

  • Allen Green (Lab) - 151
  • Michelle Holdcroft (Lab) - 161
  • Rita Manning (Con) - 233 (ELECTED)
  • Andrew Woodman (Con) - 254 (ELECTED)

Turnout: 40%

Ashby de la Zouch - Castle ward 

  • Carl Benfield (Green) - 586 (ELECTED)
  • John Coxon (Con) - 411 (ELECTED)
  • Kenny Horn (Con) - 613 (ELECTED)
  • Jennifer Sawyer (Lab) - 317 
  • Robert Sawyer (Lab) - 203
  • Yvonne Smith (Lab) - 239
  • Mary Tuckey (Con) - 362

Turnout: 45%

Ashby de la Zouch - Holywell ward 

  • Roger Bayliss (Con) - 380
  • Richard Bebbington (Con) - 316 
  • Malcolm Bond (Con) - 266
  • Damilola Ojuri (Lab) - 388 (ELECTED)
  • Elizabeth Parle (Lab) - 490 (ELECTED)
  • Avril Wilson (Lab) - 480 (ELECTED)

Turnout: 34%

Ashby de la Zouch - Ivanhoe ward 

  • Brian Beggan (Con) - 266
  • Martin Cooper (Lib Dem) - 317
  • Gill Hoult (Con) - 345
  • Alison Morley (Lab) - 505 (ELECTED)
  • Gregory Parle (Lab) - 478 (ELECTED)
  • Nick Rushton (Con) - 204
  • David Whetton (Lab) - 385 (ELECTED)

Turnout: 37%

Ashby de la Zouch - Money Hill ward

  • Michael Ball (Con) - 248
  • Murrae Blair-Park (Lab) - 380 (ELECTED)
  • Douglas Cooper (Lab) - 355 (ELECTED)
  • Dan Harrison (Con) - 313
  • Ian Maskery (Lab) - 303
  • Pejman-Omid Zamani (Con) - 373 (ELECTED)

Turnout: 34%

Ashby de la Zouch - Willesley ward

  • David Bigby (Lab) - 475 (ELECTED)
  • Rob Bradley (Con) - 276
  • John Deakin (Con) - 326
  • Geraint Jones (Con) - 289
  • Christopher Smith (Lab) - 414 (ELECTED)
  • Thomas Stanley (Lab) - 390 (ELECTED)

Turnout: 38%

Belton 

  • Cheryll Bowler - 131
  • Nicola Burbridge Mullen - 146 (ELECTED)
  • Mark De-Hayes - 160 (ELECTED)
  • Samantha Moscone - 185 (ELECTED)
  • Shirley Richards - 142 (ELECTED) 
  • Lindsay Wainwright - 152 (ELECTED)
  • David Whitt - 177 (ELECTED

Turnout: 49%

Ellistown and Battleflat 

  • Naomi Jayne - 217 (ELECTED)
  • Margaret Mawby - 230 (ELECTED)
  • Keith Merrie - 296 (ELECTED)
  • Matthew Pollard - 117 
  • James Powell - 137 (ELECTED)
  • Clive Taylor (Ind) - 257 (ELECTED)
  • Dev Vadar - 135 (ELECTED)
  • Ruth Willett-Marshall - 190 (ELECTED)

Turnout: 27%

Hugglescote and Donington le Heath - St John's Ward 

  • Nicholas Ajinkya - 348 (ELECTED)
  • Russell Johnson - 537 (ELECTED)
  • John Jordan - 209 (ELECTED)
  • Catherine Lofthouse - 284 (ELECTED)
  • Lynn Pearson - 205

Turnout: 27%

Osgathorpe 

  • Andrew Bate - 131 (ELECTED)
  • Martin Buczkiewicz - 97 (ELECTED)
  • Jill Ella - 78 (ELECTED)
  • James Elson - 87 (ELECTED)
  • Michael Fairlamb - 76
  • Stefan Olsberg - 118 (ELECTED)

Turnout: 45%

Whitwick - Holly Hayes ward 

  • Amanda Briers (Lib Dem) - 140 
  • Sue Colledge - 366 (ELECTED)
  • Lisa Collins (Ind) - 246 (ELECTED)
  • Tony Gillard - 300 (ELECTED)
  • Michael Sutherley (Ind) - 214

Turnout: 33%

Whitwick - Thornborough ward 

  • Alan Greenwood (Ind) - 272 (ELECTED)
  • Jacqueline McNeice - 207
  • Peter Moult - 455 (ELECTED)
  • Ray Woodward - 374 (ELECTED)

Turnout: 39%

Parish and town council elections (uncontested)

Appleby Magna

  • Emma Bird 
  • Kevin Jones 
  • Sue Mitchell

Ashby Woulds - Albert Village Ward

  • John Perry 
  • Patricia Thomas 

Ashby Woulds - Moira Ward

  • Iain Cook 
  • Charles Griffin
  • Laurence Ordish
  • Eddie Shephard

Ashby Woulds - Norris Hill Ward

  • David Canner 
  • Paul McCaffrey
  • Tony Temple

Breedon on the Hill

  • Roy Bates 
  • Jennifer Bexon-Smith 
  • Tam Bream 
  • Ray Morris 
  • Paul Smith
  • Rod Theaker 

Castle Donington - Castle Ward

  • Mark Barker-Lane
  • Mark Kitchener
  • Mark Rogers 
  • Tony Saffell
  • Angus Sowter 

Castle Donington - Central Ward

  • Colin Burton
  • Christopher Hills
  • John Manley
  • Bernie O'Dowd

Castle Donington - Park Ward

  • Kevin Bradley
  • Leo Cope
  • Peter Norwell

Charley

  • Richard Bailey
  • Lorraine Upton

Coleorton - North Ward

  • Ann Stafford

Coleorton - South Ward

  • Michael Akroyd
  • Kevin Anderson
  • Siobhan Dillon 
  • Martin Farrand
  • Caroline Mursell

Heather 

  • John Clarke 

  • Philip Harris
  • Steve Pettitt
  • John Petty 
  • Alison Wright

Hugglescote & Donington le Heath - St Mary's Ward

  • Aisha Ali
  • Kay Hinks
  • Louise Ross-Foden 
  • Steven Willey
  • David Wood

Ibstock - East Ward

  • Bob Burdett
  • Joyce Moore 
  • Nigel Sparrow
  • Yvonne Tarry 

Ibstock - North Ward

  • Stuart Farmer 
  • Melvin Richmond
  • Dave Webster 

Ibstock - West Ward

  • Rob Andrews
  • Claire Hartropp
  • Leah Moore
  • Rob Taberner

Kegworth - North Ward

  • Martin Hawksworth
  • Carol Sewell
  • Will White 

Kegworth - South Ward

  • Andrew Priestley
  • Vicky Saunders 
  • Haydn Stanney
  • Ray Sutton
  • Daniel Walton
  • Hilary Williams 

Lockington & Hemington - Hemington Ward

  • Darren Green
  • Mike McIntyre
  • Garry Mosley

Lockington & Hemington - Lockington Ward

  • John McLelland

Long Whatton & Diseworth - Diseworth Ward

  • David Bamford 
  • Ann Hawtin
  • Susan Roberts 

Long Whatton & Diseworth - Long Whatton Ward

  • Penny De Kock
  • Adele Jarrom
  • Graeme Matravers 

Measham - Measham North Ward

  • Glenys Banton
  • Ruth Oakley
  • David Wright

Measham - Measham South Ward

  • Colin Manifold
  • Robert Oakes
  • Christine Wright 

Oakthorpe, Donisthorpe and Acresford

  • Nick Antill-Holmes
  • Richard Dyason
  • Debbie Warren
  • Mick Warren 

Packington

  • Paul Fleetham
  • Keith Goodwin
  • Robert Martin
  • Christopher Miles
  • Russell Powell

Ravenstone with Snibston - Ravenstone Ward

  • David Bates 
  • Angela Bexton
  • Andrew Hamilton-Jordan 
  • David Lunn
  • Peter Smith 

Ravenstone with Snibston - the Limes Ward

  • Shelia Lunn
  • Lee Mackenzie

Snarestone

  • Emma Broadbent
  • Jacqui Driffill
  • Adrian Gascoyne 
  • Bob Walshy

Swannington

  • Caroline Mursell
  • Ann Stafford

Swepstone

  • Amanda Boynett
  • Jo Coleman
  • Paul Cook
  • Andrew Milner

Whitwick - Broom Leys Ward

  • Michael Wyatt

Whitwick - Hermitage Ward

  • Anthony Barker
  • Phil Casson
  • Andy Roach

Worthington - Griffydam Ward

  • Simon Haggart

Worthington - Newbold Ward

  • Chris Jones 
  • Benjamin Storer

Worthington - Worthington Ward

  • Ady Summerfield

Last updated: Mon 14 August, 2023 @ 12:23